2017 LPOYC Challenge Cup

Bayview, Idaho

Red Fleet

Sailed: 19, Discards: 7, To count: 12, To qualify: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: High Point
Rank HelmName Boat Class Sp1 Sp2 Sp3 Sp4 Sp5 Sp6 Sp7 Su1 Su2 Su3 Su4 Su5 Su6 Fa1 Fa2 Fa3 Fa4 Fa5 Fa6 Total Nett
1st Mike Gridley Raven J80 (0) (2) 4 3 3 (2) 6 (1) 5 (1) (2) (0) 3 4 5 6 5 6 6 64 56
2nd Tim Redfern Legal Alien JS9000 2 (0) 2 4 (1) 3 (1) 3 4 3 (1) (0) (0) (0) 7 7 4 2 3 47 44
3rd David Cohen Eye Eye J90 3 (1) (1) 2 2 (0) 2 6 (1) (0) (0) (0) 2 2 6 4 3 4 7 46 43
4th Mike Duncan Spirit Hobie 33 (1) 3 3 (1) (0) (1) 3 5 6 4 3 (1) 4 (1) (1) 1 6 1 1 46 40
5th Forest Bell Kestrel J29 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 5 4 3 5 4 (0) 0 3 4 2 2 3 0 35 35
6th Al Berk Occam's Razor Ult 20 (0) 4 (0) (0) (0) (0) 4 2 7 (0) 5 2 1 (0) 0 0 0 0 5 30 30
7th Dave Tomberg Diva J80 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 5 7 5 2 26 26
8th Jerry Judd [unnamed] Melges 20 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 4 10 10

Blue Fleet

Sailed: 19, Discards: 7, To count: 12, To qualify: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: High Point
Rank HelmName Boat Class Sp1 Sp2 Sp3 Sp4 Sp5 Sp6 Sp7 Su1 Su2 Su3 Su4 Su5 Su6 Fa1 Fa2 Fa3 Fa4 Fa5 Fa6 Total Nett
1st Kevin Haley More Fun Moore 24 (1) 3 (0) (0) (0) (0) 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 (1) 2 (1) 2 1 29 26
2nd Paul Franz Lady of the Lake Capri 25 3 2 2 (0) (1) 2 3 3 (1) 2 (1) (1) (1) (1) 2 1 2 1 2 31 25
3rd Lyn Lyman Power Surge Farr 36 2 1 1 1 (0) 1 1 1 (0) 1 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 0 0 0 9 9
DNQ Peter Graves Playtime J29 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2

White Fleet

Sailed: 18, Discards: 6, To count: 12, To qualify: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: High Point
Rank HelmName Boat Class Sp1 Sp2 Sp3 Sp4 Sp6 Sp7 Su1 Su2 Su3 Su4 Su5 Su6 Fa1 Fa2 Fa3 Fa4 Fa5 Fa6 Total Nett
1st Kevin Farrington Epee' Tanzer 25 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 1 1 3 2 2 2 5 3 4 3 3 3 32 32
2nd John Gurley [unnamed] Catalina 27 (0) 2 2 2 (1) 2 2 (0) 5 (0) 3 (0) 2 4 2 2 2 (0) 31 30
3rd Steve Adams Nomad Com-Pac 27 (1) (1) 1 1 (0) 1 3 2 1 (0) 4 3 1 2 3 (0) (0) 2 26 24
4th Max Farrington Potato Farm Hunter 23 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 3 4 3 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 21 21
DNQ Jeff Kuiper [unnamed] Holder 20 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 5
DNQ Ed Simpson Das Dawg Haus Newport 30 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2

All boats that have finished at least three races during the year are eligible to compete in the
Commodore’s Cup, if they are ranked in the top eight of their fleet, based on Challenge
Cup standings after completion of the Spring, Summer, and Fall series.



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com